You are on a standard platform of the website. To return to the premium version of the site click here CLICK HERE

Questions and Answers

Questions and Answers on Temporary Residence Permits (hereinafter referred to as TRP)

Why is a TRP needed?
Because it provides a freedom of movement within a visa free area, a possibility to live, work not only in the territory of the Republic of Latvia but also throughout the Schengen area.
 
How many years is a TRP issued for?
A temporary residence permit is issued for a period of up to 5 years and it must be registered on year-on-year basis. Whereas subsequently it is possible to resubmit the same documents or receive a TRP for 5 years or apply for a permanent residence permit (a citizenship in Latvia).
 
Are members of the family of a non-resident eligible for a TRP?
Yes, they are. During the validity period of a temporary residence permit a spouse or underage children are allowed to apply for a residential permit.
 
What are the conditions to receive a TRP?
If a foreign citizen has purchased in the Republic of Latvia or he/she possesses one or several real estate properties in the planning region of Riga or other cities of the republic (Riga, Daugavpils, Jekabpils, Jelgava, Jurmala, Liepaja, Rezekne, Valmiera, Ventspils etc.) total value of which is at least 250 000 EUR (~ 278'800 USD).
If a foreign citizen has purchased in the Republic of Latvia or he/she possesses one or several real estate properties outside the planning region of Riga or outside the cities of the republic total value of which is at least 80 000 EUR (~89’216 USD), provided that the following conditions are fulfilled:

  • He/ She does not have or has never had any real estate property tax liabilities,
  • Payment has been made by money transaction (NOT cash);
  • Real estate property has been purchased from a legal entity which is registered in the Republic of Latvia, European Union, European Economic zone or in the Swiss Confederation. Real estate property has been purchased from an individual who has a citizenship of the Republic of Latvia or the European Union or real estate property has been purchased from an individual who is not a citizen the Republic of Latvia, but who stays in the Republic of Latvia with a valid residence permit;
  • Total cadastral value of the real estate property purchased in the planning region of Riga and other cities of the republic during the purchasing process is at least 42 686,15 EUR (~47’603.59 USD);
  • Total cadastral value of purchased real estate property is located outside the planning region of Riga and outside other cities of the republic is at 14 228,72 EUR (~15’934.78 USD)
  • In case the cadastral value is smaller than the one previously specified then total value of real estate property must not be less than 250 000 EUR (~278’800 USD) according to the market value of this real estate property which has been calculated by a certified real estate appraiser.
* During the validity period of a temporary residence permit a spouse or underage children are allowed to apply for a residential permit.

** Exchange rates on 04.05.2015
 
Can a non-resident receive a TRP using the mortgage options in Latvia?
Yes, he/she can receive a TRP but under conditions if a non-resident is named as a proprietor in the Land Registry Certificate. After getting a TRP it is possible to pledge real estate property.
 
Are there any age restrictions to receive a TRP?
No, there are not. The only restriction is age restriction when applying for credit.
 
Will a child born in the family of non-residents in the Republic of Latvia have a citizenship (permanent residence permit) of Latvia?
No, he/she will not. If one of the child’s parents is a citizen of the Republic of Latvia, the both parents can decide whether the child should have a citizenship of the Republic of Latvia or the non-resident’s country.
 
How can non-residents receive a permanent residence permit?
Provided that the TRP has been granted a non-resident may get a permanent residence permit (citizenship) in the Republic of Latvia. However, a non-resident must not leave Latvia for more than 6 months and during the five-year period a non-resident must not be outside Latvia for accumulated 12 months (one year). A non-resident must have no tax liabilities and he/she must pass the naturalization exam on Latvian (official language) successfully.

 
Is it possible to receive a TRP if real estate property is purchased from a foreigner holding a valid temporary residence permit in the territory of Latvia?
Yes, it is possible. If real estate property has been purchased from a legal entity which is registered in the Republic of Latvia, European Union, European Economic zone or in the Swiss Confederation. Real estate property has been purchased from an individual who has a citizenship of the Republic of Latvia or the European Union or real estate property has been purchased from an individual who is not a citizen the Republic of Latvia, but who stays in the Republic of Latvia with a valid residence permit.

_____________________________________

* In order for non-residents to receive a temporary residence permit Domenika Latvia emphasizes that it is essential to pay extreme attention choosing real estate property as it must comply with all govenrmental regulation when applying for the temporary residence permits. Answers to the questions mentioned above are only small part of conditions to comply with. Failure to meet the conditions can result in receiving a refusal to grant a temporary residence permit to a non-resident.

Please ask your question by e-mail and the specialists of Domenika Latvia will provide you with all information needed:

 
   Elans Dimitrijevs
   +371 26382287
   elans@domenika.lv